Information on Customer's Personal Data Management

The company under the name HOUSEMARKET S.A. with a registered address at Peania Attica, (Athens International Airport “El. Venizelos”, Building 501, Airport Commercial Park P.C. 190 02) (Data Controller) collects your name (surname and first name), your mobile phone number and your email address for the purpose of fixing an appointment with our specialized  employees at the IKEA store that you will choose for your kitchen design on the day and time that serves you best under the requested “Kitchen Design Online Reservation” service. These personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the above mentioned purpose, are not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with this purpose and appropriate technical and organizational measures are implemented for their protection and safe processing against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

In order to provide this service, the company uses specialized employees who will discuss with you your needs regarding your kitchen design. Within the framework of the “Online Appointment for Kitchen Design” service you will have to visit our store and to provide us with a plan of your kitchen. The designed space plan and the products proposals created specifically for your space along with your personal data will be kept for a time period of six (6) months from the date of the appointment, if you do not proceed to the purchase, otherwise for two (2) years from purchase.

You can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data, as these rights are provided by the relevant legislation, at any time: data rectification and update, partial or total erasure of the data (“right to be forgotten”), right to object to or restriction of the data processing, data portability, right to object to the automated individual decision-making, as well as withdrawal of any given consent. The relevant request can be submitted by email at the electronic address dpo@fourlis.gr, or by phone at +30210 6293011. The company shall take all possible measures to comply with the relevant request within (1) one month from the date of valid submission, subject to non-compliance or partial compliance with the right, in case this is necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation of the company or for the performance of the contractual obligations of the company towards the client or for the reasonable legitimate interests pursued by the company. The withdrawal of any given consent does not affect the lawful processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

In case you consider yourself not satisfied with our response or with how your personal data are processed you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervising authority (Hellenic Data Protection Authority, Kifisias Av. 1-3, P.C. 115 23, Athens, tel. +30210 6475600, email complaints@dpa.gr).